Diagnostic Procedures
- Start and operate engine at idle for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, check if this DTC is active. If this DTC is active, go to next step. If this DTC is not active, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Using scan tool, monitor MISFIRE CURRENT CYL. #1-4 counter. If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is filling up, diagnose using DTC P0300. See DTC P0300: ENGINE MISFIRE DETECTED . If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is not filling up, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EI module harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage on EI module harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4.6 volts, repair short to ground or PCM in circuit.
- Using scan tool, monitor CMP RESYNC COUNTER while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If counter increments up (255 maximum) without resetting to zero, go to next step. If counter does not increment up without resetting to zero, replace PCM.
- Check cylinders No. 1 and No. 4 secondary ignition for arcing spark plug wire, corroded or loose spark plug terminals, high spark plug wire resistance (1500-15,000 ohms), or faulty spark plug or gap. Check terminal tightness at EI module connector. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EI module.