DTC C0125: Valve Relay Circuit Open
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Disconnect scan tool. Drive vehicle at speeds greater than 40 MPH. Recheck DTCs. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, problem is intermittent.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage on each test cavity of IGN3 fuse (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. If battery voltage is present on both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present on both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse or open fuse block circuit.
- Check voltage on each test cavity of ABS fuse (50-amp), located in underhood fuse block. If battery voltage is present on both fuse test cavities, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present on both fuse test cavities, check for blown fuse or open fuse block circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM harness connector. Check resistance between a known-good ground and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less 2 ohms, repair open or high resistance is circuit.
- Check resistance between a known-good and EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, check for open or high resistance in circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage on EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 30 (Brown wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If resistance is not present, check for open or high resistance in circuit.
- Check voltage on EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Red wire). If battery voltage is present, check for terminal tightness. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, replace EBTCM. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or high resistance in circuit.