Diagnostic Procedures
NOTE:
If this DTC is set on a non-ABS vehicle, the ECM option content was programmed incorrectly. If this is the case, reprogram the ECM without ABS.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor status of DTC P1669. If DTC P1669 has run and failed LAST TEST, go to next step. If DTC P1669 has not run and passed LAST TEST, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect EBTCM harness connector. Slide connector locking tab out towards front of vehicle to release connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage at EBTCM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Orange/Black wire). If ignition voltage is present, go to step 4 . If ignition voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector J2. Check continuity between EBTCM connector J2 terminal No. 13 (Orange/Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and EBTCM. If continuity does not exist, check Orange/Black wire for open between ECM and EBTCM. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace ECM.
- Connect test light between EBTCM connector J2 terminal No. 13 (Orange/Black wire) and ground. If test light is on, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between EBTCM and ECM. If test light is off, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Start engine with vehicle in Park (do not press accelerator). Using scan tool, monitor TORQ REDUCTION REQUEST. Note value. Rev engine to 3000 RPM 3 times. Again note scan tool value. If percentage initially read less than 100 percent, then changed to 100 percent after engine speed was changed, check EBTCM harness connector. If connector is okay, replace EBTCM. If percentage did not initially read less than 100 percent, then change to 100 percent after engine speed was changed, replace ECM.