Diagnostic Procedures
- Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Start and operate engine at idle for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, monitor DTC LAST TEST. If DTC LAST TEST failed, go to next step. If DTC LAST TEST did not fail, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Using scan tool, monitor MISFIRE CURRENT CYL. #1 and #4 counter. If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is filling up, diagnose using DTC P0300. See DTC P0300: ENGINE MISFIRE DETECTED . If cylinder No. 1 and/or 4 misfire counter is not filling up, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EI module harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage on EI module harness connector terminal "D" (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, repair short to ground in circuit or PCM.
- Using scan tool, monitor CMP RESYNC COUNTER while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If counter increments up (255 maximum) without resetting to zero, go to next step. If counter does not increment up without resetting to zero, replace PCM.
- High resistance exists in cylinder No. 4 secondary ignition system, or low resistance exists in cylinder No. 1 secondary ignition system. Check secondary ignition for arcing spark plug wire, corroded or loose spark plug terminals, high spark plug wire resistance (1500-15,000 ohms), or faulty spark plug or gap for cylinders No. 1 and 4. Check for loose connections at EI module connector. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace EI module.