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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
DTC P0136

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds.
  4. While observing the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times.
Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value?
200 mV Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?
10 mV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value?
800 mV Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
6 Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 9 
7
IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
8 Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
2 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 11 
9 Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
10 Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
11
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 12  Go to Step 14 
12
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
13 Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
14 Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 18 
15 Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal circuit or HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 16 
16
  1. The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
17 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 19 
18 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 20 
19 Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? - Go to Step 21  -
20 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
21
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 22 
22 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK