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Diagnostic Aids

For an intermittent condition, the vehicle may need to be operated within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Inspect for one of the following conditions, if the code does set intermittently while operating within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. If one of the following conditions are not present, refer to Intermittent Conditions for inspections that would help aid in diagnosing an intermittent condition.

DTC P0335

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
600-1,100 ohm Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5 Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
OL Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 11 
7
  1. Disconnect the harness connector of the CKP sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance of the signal circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 8  Go to Step 14 
8 Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 10  Go to Step 15 
9 Test the signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 11 
10 Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
12
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 13 
13 Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
 
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
14 Repair an open or high resistance in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
15 Repair an open or high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK