Diagnostic Aids
For an intermittent condition, the vehicle may need to be operated within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Inspect for one of the following conditions, if the code does set intermittently while operating within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. If one of the following conditions are not present, refer to Intermittent Conditions for inspections that would help aid in diagnosing an intermittent condition.
- Damage to the CKP reluctor wheel
- Incorrect sensor installation
- The sensor coming in contact with the CKP reluctor wheel
- A cracked or damaged sensor
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel
DTC P0335
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
600-1,100 ohm | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
OL | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
5 ohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Repair an open or high resistance in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair an open or high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |