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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step verifies that repairs are complete.
DTC P0442

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
IMPORTANT: Refer to J 41413-200  Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools .
  1. Using the GE-41415-50  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter, connect the J 41413-200  to the vehicle's filler neck. See Special Tools .
  2. Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200  and the GE-41415-50  to determine if there is a leak greater than 0.51 mm (0.020 in) in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system.
  3. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
Go to Diagnostic Aids  Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: Refer to J 41413-200  operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools .
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF with the J 41413-200  still connected to the filler neck. See Special Tools .
  2. Seal the system and apply smoke to the system until smoke is visible at J 41413-VLV  EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting. See Special Tools . Continue to apply smoke for an additional 60 seconds.
  3. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the High Intensity White Light.
  4. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the GE-41415-50  from the fuel fill pipe.
  2. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools .
  4. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the High Intensity White Light.
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200  to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools .51 mm (0.020 in) in the EVAP system.
  2. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 2 
6 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 7 
7
IMPORTANT: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action?
System OK -