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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  2. 5:  This step verifies proper operation of the FTP sensor.
  3. 7:  A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches of H2O and stop between 6-7 inches of H2O.
DTC P0455

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions:
    • Loose, missing, or damaged service port schrader valve
    • Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap
    • A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve
  2. Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  3. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:
    • Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hoses
    • A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 3 
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. IMPORTANT: Refer to the J 41413-200  Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation for detailed instructions. See Special Tools .
  3. Install the GE-41415-50  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe.
  4. Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200  to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools .51 mm (0.02 in) in the EVAP system.
  5. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 4 
4
IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. With the J 41413-200  connected to the vehicle filler neck, apply smoke to the EVAP system. See Special Tools .
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 5 
  1. Disconnect the GE-41415-50  from the fuel fill pipe.
  2. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools .
  4. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with a the High Intensity White Light.
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Use the remote switch to stop introducing smoke, if necessary.
  2. Install the GE-41415-50  to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose and vehicle fuel fill cap to the GE-41415-50  . See Special Tools .
  4. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool.
  5. Compare the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool to the J 41413-200  pressure/vacuum gage. See Special Tools .
Is the difference between the 2 gages less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 7  Go to Step 14 
  1. Seal the EVAP system using the EVAP Purge/Seal function with a scan tool.
  2. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200  control panel to NITROGEN. See Special Tools .
  3. Use the J 41413-200  to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. See Special Tools .
Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter more than the second specified value?
10 in H2O
5 in H2O
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 14 
8
  1. Use the remote switch to stop introducing nitrogen into the EVAP system.
  2. Increase the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 100 percent.
Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 9  Go to Step 11 
9
  1. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the EVAP service port.
  2. Remove the GE-41415-50  .
  3. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Allow the engine to idle.
  6. Use the purge/seal function to seal the system, with a scan tool.
  7. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 30 percent.
  8. Observe the vacuum/pressure gage on the J 41413-200  and the FTP parameter on the scan tool. See Special Tools .
  9. Allow the vacuum to increase on the gage of the J 41413-200  , until it reaches approximately 16 inches H2O or until the vacuum reached the abort limit on a scan tool. See Special Tools .
  10. Use the purge/seal function to seal the system, with a scan tool.
Was the difference between the 2 gages less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 10  Go to Step 14 
10 Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? 3.2 V Go to Diagnostic Aids  Go to Step 17 
11 Disconnect the EVAP canister purge pipe from the EVAP purge solenoid valve.
Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
12 Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister.
Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 19  Go to Step 13 
13 Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister.
Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 15 
15 Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or for high resistance.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 17 
16 Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
17 Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
18 Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
19 Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 21  -
20 Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 21  -
21
IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
IMPORTANT: Refer to the J 41413-200  operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools .
  1. Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200  to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools .51 mm (0.02 in) in the EVAP system.
  2. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 4 
22
  1. Observe the J 41413-200  pressure/vacuum gage. See Special Tools .
  2. Increase the EVAP purge solenoid valve to 100 percent.
Does the pressure decrease?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 2 
23 Compare the FTP sensor parameter with a scan tool to the J 41413-200  pressure/vacuum gage. See Special Tools .
Is the difference between the 2 gages less than the specified value?
1 in H2O Go to Step 24  Go to Step 2 
24 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK