Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with TROUBLESHOOTING SYMPTOM CHART .
TROUBLESHOOTING SYMPTOM CHART
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
Standard: MIL should turn off.
- OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Standard: MIL should be illuminated.
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)