MIL Circuit: Wiring Diagram
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL remains illuminated A MIL not illuminated B B : GO TO STEP 4
A : Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK : SYSTEM OK
NG
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)