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Home >> Scion >> 2006 >> tC Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Conditioning For Sensor Testing
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Conditioning For Sensor Testing

HINT:

Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms of the A/F and HO2 sensors. This is in order to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain the appropriate inspection results.

Fig 1: A/F And HO2 Sensors Waveforms Chart
G04221124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF, until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
  3. Run the engine at an engine speed of between 2,500 rpm and 3,000 rpm for at least 3 minutes.
  4. While running the engine at 3,000 rpm for 2 seconds and 2,000 rpm for 2 seconds, check the waveforms of the A/F and HO2 sensors using the tester.

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/ F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard 

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Case A/F Sensor (sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2S Voltage (sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221125Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221130Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221132Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221133Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221134Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221135Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221137Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0420 A
    P0420 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO DTC CHART 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items:

      DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.

    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE CHART

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Status AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Condition Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To
    Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
    • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    A
    Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
    • A/F sensor
    B
    Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
    • A/F sensor
    B
    Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
    • HO2 sensor
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    C
    Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
    • HO2 sensor
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    C
    Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
    • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    A
    Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
    • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    A

    Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    B : CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C : CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    A : Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NOTE: Replace both the front and rear catalysts (front exhaust pipe).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK : REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER