Monitor Result
The monitor result (mode 06) allows the OBD II scan tool to display the monitor status, test value and test limit.
A problem in the EVAP system can be found by comparing the test value and test limit. This procedure is described in "CHECKING MONITOR STATUS " (see ). Check the monitor result after running the vehicle with monitor drive pattern (Refer to " ").
- TID (Test Identification) is assigned to each emission-related component.
- TLT (Test Limit Type):
If TLT is 0, the component is malfunctioning when the test value is higher than the test limit.
If TLT is 1, the component is malfunctioning when the test value is lower than the test limit.
- CID (Component Identification) is assigned to each test value.
- Unit Conversion is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic OBD scan tools.
TID $02: EVAP - Key-off Monitor
| TLT | CID | Unit Conversion | Description of Test Value | Description of Test Limit | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $01 | Multiply by 0.01 [kPa] | Test value for small leak (P0456) Refer to pressure D(1) | Malfunction criterion (0 kPa) | ||
| $02 | Test value for gross leak (P0455) Refer to pressure E(1) | |||||
| $03 | Test value for vacuum pump stuck OFF (P2401) Refer to pressure A(1) | |||||
| $04 | Test value for vacuum pump stuck ON (P2402) Refer to pressure A(1) | |||||
| $05 | Test value for vent valve stuck OFF (vent) (P2420) Refer to pressure C(1) | |||||
| $06 | Test value for vent valve stuck ON (P2419) Refer to pressure A(1) | |||||
| $07 | Test value for 0.02 inch orifice low flow (P043E) Refer to pressure B(1) | |||||
| $08 | Test value for 0.02 inch orifice high flow (P043F) Refer to pressure A(1) | |||||
| $11 | Test value for purge VSV stuck closed (P0441) Refer to pressure F(1) | |||||
| $12 | Test value for purge VSV stuck open (P0441) Refer to pressure E(1) | |||||
| $13 | Test value for purge flow (P0441) Refer to pressure G(1) | |||||
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HINT:
- Using the intelligent tester monitor results enable the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NEXT
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 4 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 15 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after the repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
NEXT
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
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NOTE:- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION), the series of 4 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed manually.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION.
NEXT
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/4)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/4.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +- 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Pressure sensor noising B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking B : GO TO STEP 29
A : Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/4.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/4 TO 2/4)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/4 and 2/4.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/4. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak pressure standard(1) Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/4 and 2/4 Vacuum pump stuck ON B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. HINT:
The first 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/4.
B : GO TO STEP 22
A : Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/4 and 2/4.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/4)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in the steps below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.
*: The vacuum pump begins to operate as step 1/4 is proceeded to step 2/4.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized.
This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.3 kPa and -1.2 kPa (-32.25 mmHg and -9.0 mmHg) Not yet determined A - EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.2 kPa (-9.0 mmHg) or more - Vacuum pump stuck OFF
- 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.3 kPa (-32.25 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.2 kPa (-9.0 mmHg) Vent valve stuck open (vent) D (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. B : GO TO STEP 10
C : GO TO STEP 29
D : GO TO STEP 18
A : Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/4 TO 3/4)
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- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/4.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/4 to step 3/4 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/4 to step 3/4 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/4 through 3/4 Pressure sensor malfunction stuck C (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. B : GO TO STEP 19
C : GO TO STEP 29
A : Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/4.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/4)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 12 minutes.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure lower than the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure higher than the [0.02 inch leak pressure standard x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure higher than the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard EVAP small leak B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. HINT:
The 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/4.
B : GO TO STEP 11
A : Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/4)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/4.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/4 to step 4/4 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/4 to step 4/4 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds after proceeding from step 3/4 to step 4/4 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. A : GO TO STEP 35
B : GO TO STEP 14
C : GO TO STEP 11
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/4.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/4)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/4.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTCs(1) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak criterion x 0.2] Reference orifice high-flow A - EVAP pressure more than [0.02 inch leak criterion x 0.2] Leak Detection pump stuck OFF B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking. HINT:
The 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/4.
A : GO TO STEP 29
B : GO TO STEP 22
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/4.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, turn off the purge VSV (purge VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (purge VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
C - Reconnect the hose.
B : GO TO STEP 13
C : GO TO STEP 14
A : Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap until it a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, use the tester to check the fuel tank cap.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
- Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C A : GO TO STEP 28
B : GO TO STEP 26
C : GO TO STEP 27
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the V1 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B A : GO TO STEP 34
B : GO TO STEP 30
- CHECK PURGE LINE HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B - Reconnect the hose.
B : GO TO STEP 25
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Purge VSV normal A No air flows Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B : GO TO STEP 30
A : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V1 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the V1 wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B : GO TO STEP 31
A : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V1 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E8-34 (PRG) - V1-2 Below 1 Ω E8-34 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher V1-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher OK : GO TO STEP 34
NG : GO TO STEP 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (closed) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF Below 3 V when ON Vent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B A : GO TO STEP 21
B : GO TO STEP 34
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (closed) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF Below 3 V when ON Vent valve B Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C B : GO TO STEP 21
C : GO TO STEP 34
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the L1 wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 9 to 14 V Normal A 0 to 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B : GO TO STEP 31
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the pump module.
- Touch the pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B A : GO TO STEP 31
B : GO TO STEP 29
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR PUMP MODULE (VACUUM CAP))
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vacuum pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 0 to 3 V when OFF 9 to 14 V when ON ECM normal A 9 to 14 V when OFF 0 to 3 V when ON ECM B B : GO TO STEP 34
A : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
- Turn the leak detection pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the L1 wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to 9 to 14 V Normal A 0 to 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B B : GO TO STEP 31
A : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the L1 wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A : GO TO STEP 29
B : GO TO STEP 31
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the purge line hose from the throttle body.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the throttle body has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied purge line hose between throttle body and purge VSV A No suction Throttle body B A : GO TO STEP 32
B : GO TO STEP 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPAIR EVAP LEAKING PART
- Prepare a rubber hose with a 15 to 18.5 mm inside diameter.
- Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
- Disconnect the atmospheric side hose of the pump module.
- Connect the rubber tube to the pump module.
- Using SST, pinch the rubber tube to prevent air form entering the canister passage.
- Connect a pressure gauge (SST) to the service port (green cap near the air cleaner box).
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leaking points.
- Repair or replace leaking point.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister hose connected to the fuel tank, and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPLACE PURGE LINE HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - PURGE VSV)
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the throttle body (see ).
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the throttle body is not clogged. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace ECM (see ).
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT : GO TO STEP 36
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 4 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 15 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT : COMPLETED