Typical Malfunction Thresholds: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- The throttle actuator current (THROTTLE MOT) and the throttle actuator duty ratio (THROTTLE OPN / THROTTLE CLS) can be read using the intelligent tester. However, the ECM shuts off the throttle actuator current when the ETCS malfunctions.
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (THROTTLE ACTUATOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
- Measure the resistance of the throttle actuator.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition M+ (2) - M- (1) 0.3 and 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F) NG : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
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OK : Go to next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THROTTLE ACTUATOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition M+ (T1-2) - M+ (E6-3) Below 1 Ω M- (T1-1) - M- (E6-2) Below 1 Ω M+ (T1-2) or M+ (E6-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher M- (T1-1) or M- (E6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
- Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and the housing.
NG : REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK : Go to next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
- Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
NG : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
OK : REPLACE ECM