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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: MIL lights up 

    OK : SYSTEM OK 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.
      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A : GO TO  MIL CIRCUIT  

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between E3-18 (VC) and E3-3 (E1) of the ECM connectors.

      Result: Voltage is not 5 V 

      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04153151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the P2 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the C17 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE CANISTER 

    Fig 2: Disconnecting C17 Canister Pump Module Connector
    G04153152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the P2 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the C17 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Disconnecting E3 ECM Connector
    G04153153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM