Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B : Go to step 5
A : Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Write them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
OK : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Check the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Standard: MIL should be illuminated.
OK : SYSTEM OK
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK : CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)