Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL remains illuminated A MIL not illuminated B
B: Go to step 4
A: go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Start the engine.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)