LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Scion >> 2008 >> tC Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> 2AZ-FE Engine Control System >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.

      Standard: 

      MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-18 (VC) - E8-3 (E1) Voltage is not 5 V
      Fig 1: Identifying E1 And VC Terminal Of ECM Connector
      G05245258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    B: go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CANISTER 

    B: go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-18 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )