Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- DTC P050B may be set when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.TROUBLE AREAS REFERENCE
Symptoms Factor Trouble Area Low idle speed when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Excessive engine friction - Engine oil deterioration
- Drive belt tension
- A/C compressor
- Generator
- P/S pump
Rough idle when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Abnormal combustion - Fuel quality
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050B A P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim
OK:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
OK:
No deposits around the throttle valve
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace ECM (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OCV OPERATION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Turn the air conditioning switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the OCV using the tester.
Result
TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON) HINT:
If the result is not acceptable, cool the engine and perform the Active Test again.
- Start the engine when the engine coolant temperature is 30°C or less.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Turn the air conditioning switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the OCV using the tester with the engine coolant temperature is 50°C or less.
Result
TESTER OPERATION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Start the engine.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK:
The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB - ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK:
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK:
No leakage from the air induction system.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace throttle body (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB - ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and idle it for one minute.
OK:
Stable fast idle
- Read the DTCs.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NEXT : END