Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leak around the HO2 sensor.
OK:
No leak from the HO2 sensor.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT (See COMPONENTS )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is -12.5% Lean fuel-trim.
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is 25% Rich fuel-trim.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONControl the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor O2S B1S2 -12.5% Below 0.2 V 25% 0.8 V or higher
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0607)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and turn the tester OFF.
- Disconnect the tester.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery negative (-) terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the cable to the battery negative (-) terminal,
- Connect the tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle at 60 to 80 km/h (35 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to No output A P0607 B
B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )