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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B:  Go to step  8

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the main body ECU and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B:  Go to step  4

    Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G05398677Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-4 (Integration relay) - 4F-4 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 (Integration relay) - 4B-11 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU And Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    G05398678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  4. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-8 - 4B-11 When battery voltage absent 10 kΩ or higher
      When battery voltage applied to terminals 4D-1 and 4E-5 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the main body ECU.

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G05398679Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4E-5 (Main body ECU) - A21-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4E-5 (Main body ECU) or A21-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Main Body ECU And ECM Connector
    G05398680Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the main body ECU (C/OPN relay) and the fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
        4A-8 (Main body ECU) - L7-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
        4A-8 (Main body ECU) or L7-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
      5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
      1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
        L7-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
    G05398681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Remove the fuel pump.
    2. Inspect fuel pump resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        4 (+) - 5 (-) 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 3.0 Ω
    3. Inspect fuel pump operation.
      1. Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
        • Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
          Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
          G05386879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK: 

        The fuel pump operates normally. 

    4. Reinstall the fuel pump.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      Result 

      IGNITION SWITCH POSITION AND STARTER SIGNAL REFERENCE

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON OFF
      START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM  (See MONITOR STRATEGY  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.

      OK: 

      Values are displayed continuously. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )