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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs have been detected. Note down any DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC detected A
      Any DTCs detected B

      HINT:

      Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relates to the MIL.

    B : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector
    G05398708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-24 (W) or F1-9 (EFI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Combination Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    G05398709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK: 

      MIL should be illuminated. 

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: A Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B:  Go to VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-24 (W) - F1-9 (EFI) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    G05398709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )