Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using a Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.INJECTION VOLUME AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V O2S B1 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.A/F SENSOR AND HO2 SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONCase A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 - A/F sensor
- A/F sensor heater
- A/F sensor circuit
3 - HO2 sensor
- HO2 sensor heater
- HO2 sensor circuit
4 - Injector
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go to DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
INJECTION VOLUME AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
RESULT REFERENCEStatus AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 4
D : CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO, AND GO TO STEP 3 (See TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK:
No gas leak.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK : REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER) (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK:
No gas leak.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) (See REMOVAL )