Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
The operation of the speedometer is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION ).
NG: GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK:
Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.
NG: Go to step 3
OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- CHECK COMBINATION METER (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F1-17 (+S) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Remove the combination meter.
- Connect the combination meter connector.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F1-17 (+S) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (Turn wheel slowly) Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
- Reinstall the combination meter.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-17 (+S) - A21-8 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-17 (+S) or A21-8 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )