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Home >> Scion >> 2008 >> xD Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> 2ZR-FE Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using a Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn the tester ON.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      P2A00 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: Go to DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Drive the vehicle referring the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      No output B

    B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL  ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Drive the vehicle referring the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B

    B : CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (See TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS  )

    A : END