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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following the menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass airflow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.

      OK: 

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%. 

    OK: Go to step  12

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System (Bank 1)
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

    OK 

    TECHSTREAM OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Techstream Operations Specified Condition
    OCV OFF Normal engine speed
    OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG: Go to step  8

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: Go to step  9

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK: 

      Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. 

    NG: Go to step  11

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  8. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    HINT:

    Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (See DTC P0011 CAMSHAFT POSITION "A" - TIMING OVER-ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0012 CAMSHAFT POSITION "A" - TIMING OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1) ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  11. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  12. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK: 

      No deposits around the throttle valve and the throttle valve moves smoothly. 

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: Go to step  15

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT: Go to step 15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    6. Start the engine to idle for a minute.

      OK: 

      Stable fast idling. 

    7. Check for DTCs.

      OK: 

      No DTC output. 

    NEXT: END