Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine does not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result
RESULT CHARTIgnition Switch Position STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
- Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTGear Selector Lever Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 2-6, 4-5 Below 1 Ω R 1-2 Below 1 Ω N 2-9, 4-5 Below 1 Ω D 2-7 Below 1 Ω 2 2-3 Below 1 Ω L 2-8 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Inspect the clutch pedal switch (for M/T models).
- Disconnect the C5 clutch pedal switch connector.
- Measure the resistance when the clutch pedal switch is ON and OFF.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTSwitch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition ON (pushed) 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω OFF (free) 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH (GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result
RESULT CHARTIgnition Switch Position STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the 15 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTSwitch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher START ST1 (1) - AM1 (2)
ST2 (8) - AM2 (7)Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result
RESULT CHARTIgnition Switch Position STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR