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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATION OF C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    4. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.

      OK: 

      Operating sounds can be heard from relay. 

    OK: Go to step  7

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Disconnect the 1A, 1B, 1D and 1E instrument panel junction block connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1B (11) - 1A (8) 10 kΩ or higher
      1B (11) - 1A (8) Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1E (5) and 1D (1))
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

    Fig 1: Inspecting C/OPN Relay
    G05539165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E4 and E8 ECM connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FC (E4-25) - E1 (E8-3) 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

    Fig 2: Disconnecting The E4 And E8 ECM Connectors
    G06276464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IGNITION SWITCH - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 15 ignition switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying 15 Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
      G06276465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1F instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 (I5-6) - Instrument panel junction block (1F-4) Below 1 Ω
      IG2 (I5-6) or Instrument panel junction block (1F-4) -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

    Fig 4: Disconnecting The 1F Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector
    G05539168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting The E4 ECM Connector
      G06276467Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1E instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      FC (E4-25) - Instrument panel junction block (1E-5) Below 1 Ω
      FC (E4-25) or Instrument panel junction block (1 E-5) -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    Fig 6: Disconnecting The 1E Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector
    G05539170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FUEL PUMP - C/OPN RELAY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting The 1A Instrument Panel Junction Block Connector
      G05539171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the F9 fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Instrument panel junction block (1A-8) - Fuel pump (F9-4) Below 1 Ω
      Fuel pump (F9-S) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Instrument panel junction block (1A-8) or Fuel pump (F9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    Fig 8: Identifying F9 Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
    G06276470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)