Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL remains illuminated A RAIL not illuminated B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)