Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
Standard:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check that MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) lights up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See MIL CIRCUIT ))
B: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the L1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E8-18 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )