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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check the DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.

    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coil and spark plug. Refer to REMOVAL
      2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        GTY161188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connectors.
        Fig 2: Checking Spark And Ignition
        GTY294341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Check that sparks occur at the spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If sparks do not occur, perform the following procedure.

    3. Spark test flow chart.
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil
        NG Go to next step
      3. Perform the spark test.
        1. Replace the spark plug with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace the spark plug
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
        Fig 3: Identifying Front View Of Wire Harness Connector
        GTY161506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
        2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard resistance (Check for open)

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          C11-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C12-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C13-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C14-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
        3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
        C12-1 (+B) - C12-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
        C13-1 (+B) - C13-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
        C14-1 (+B) - C14-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wire harness and connector
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0343: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      7. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM. Refer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      Fig 4: Measuring Insulation Resistance
      GTY124826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance

        10 MΩ or more

        HINT: 

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        • If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      Fig 5: Identifying Spark Plug Condition
      GTY146371Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug. Refer to REMOVAL
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG

      Manufacturer Spark plug type
      DENSO SC20HR11
    4. Spark plug electrode gap.
      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      GTY141563Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug

      1.3 mm (0.051 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)

    5. Clean the spark plugs.
      Fig 7: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      GTY122118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Standard duration

      20 seconds or less.

      HINT: 

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.