VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 10
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 11
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV))
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Intake Side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Exhaust Side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Intake Side) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Exhaust Side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [01/2014 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]