Subaru Models
- Turn ignition "ON", but do not start engine. Connect voltmeter negative lead to a good engine ground. Connect positive lead to ignition coil negative terminal.
- Voltmeter should read battery voltage (12 volts). If not, proceed to step 4 ). If battery voltage is present, turn ignition switch "OFF", and check air gap at distributor pick-up coil.
- If not to specifications, adjust air gap. If OK, disconnect all wires from ignition coil primary terminals, and check both primary and secondary coil resistance. If not to specifications, replace ignition coil. If OK, proceed to step 9).
- Connect voltmeter negative lead to a good engine ground. Connect positive lead to ignition coil positive terminal. Turn ignition switch "ON". Voltmeter should again read battery voltage.
- If not, check the power supply harness, ignition switch, fuse, and noise suppressor condenser. Repair or replace components, as necessary.
- If battery voltage was present in step 4) , turn ignition switch "OFF". Disconnect the distributor wire from the ignition coil negative terminal. Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Voltmeter should read battery voltage. If so, proceed to step 9) . If not, turn ignition switch "OFF", and disconnect tachometer wire from ignition coil negative terminal. Turn ignition switch back to "ON" position.
- If battery voltage is not present now, replace ignition coil. If voltmeter indicated battery voltage in step 7 ) with tachometer disconnected, check tachometer system for short circuit. Repair or replace, as necessary.
- If ignition coil resistance was OK in step 3 ) or if battery voltage at negative coil terminal was present in step 7) , check for short circuit or open circuit between ignitor and both the ignition coil and distributor pick-up coil.
- If wiring from ignitor is OK, replace pick-up coil and ignitor.