Revolution Sensor
- With ignition turned on and engine idling, check whether ASV-I is operating. If so, increase engine speed to 3500 RPM or more. ASV-I should operate. If so, go to step 8).
- If in step 1), ASV-I did not operate at idle, turn ignition switch off and disconnect sensor connector. Attach volt/ohmmeter between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. Turn ignition switch on with engine off. If reading is less than 5 volts, go to step 6).
- If reading in step 2) was more than 5 volts, connect voltmeter between sensor connector No. 6 (Black/White) and ground. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open between sensor and power source or replace blown fuse.
- If reading in step 3) is more than 5 volts, check resistance between sensor connector pin No. 5 (Black) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in the ground circuit.
- If resistance in step 4) was less than 10 ohms, connect sensor connector, start engine and run at idle. Check voltage between sensor connector No. 1 pin (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, replace sensor. If reading is less than 5 volts, replace faulty solenoid valve I.
- If reading in steps 2) or 5) was less than 5 volts, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 3 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If more than 5 volts, repair open in the harness between sensor and solenoid.
- If reading in step 6) is less than 5 volts, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 4 (Black/White) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, replace solenoid valve I. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open or short circuit in the harness between solenoid and power source or replace blown fuse.
- With engine speed in excess of 3500 RPM, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 3 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, repair or replace the faulty solenoid valve system.
- If reading in step 8) is less than 5 volts, turn ignition switch off, and disconnect sensor connector. Turn ignition switch on with engine off. Check voltage between sensor connector pin No. 2 (Yellow) and ground. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open in the harness between sensor and ignition coil.
- If voltage in step 9) is more than 5 volts, check voltage between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If more than 5 volts, replace sensor; if reading is less than 5 volts, turn ignition switch off.
- Check resistance between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is less than 10 ohms, repair short circuit in the harness between solenoid and sensor. If reading is more than 10 ohms, replace solenoid valve.