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Revolution Sensor

  1. With ignition turned on and engine idling, check whether ASV-I is operating. If so, increase engine speed to 3500 RPM or more. ASV-I should operate. If so, go to step 8).
  2. If in step 1), ASV-I did not operate at idle, turn ignition switch off and disconnect sensor connector. Attach volt/ohmmeter between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. Turn ignition switch on with engine off. If reading is less than 5 volts, go to step 6).
  3. If reading in step 2) was more than 5 volts, connect voltmeter between sensor connector No. 6 (Black/White) and ground. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open between sensor and power source or replace blown fuse.
  4. If reading in step 3) is more than 5 volts, check resistance between sensor connector pin No. 5 (Black) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in the ground circuit.
  5. If resistance in step 4) was less than 10 ohms, connect sensor connector, start engine and run at idle. Check voltage between sensor connector No. 1 pin (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, replace sensor. If reading is less than 5 volts, replace faulty solenoid valve I.
  6. If reading in steps 2) or 5) was less than 5 volts, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 3 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If more than 5 volts, repair open in the harness between sensor and solenoid.
  7. If reading in step 6) is less than 5 volts, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 4 (Black/White) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, replace solenoid valve I. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open or short circuit in the harness between solenoid and power source or replace blown fuse.
  8. With engine speed in excess of 3500 RPM, check voltage between solenoid connector pin No. 3 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is more than 5 volts, repair or replace the faulty solenoid valve system.
  9. If reading in step 8) is less than 5 volts, turn ignition switch off, and disconnect sensor connector. Turn ignition switch on with engine off. Check voltage between sensor connector pin No. 2 (Yellow) and ground. If reading is less than 5 volts, repair open in the harness between sensor and ignition coil.
  10. If voltage in step 9) is more than 5 volts, check voltage between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If more than 5 volts, replace sensor; if reading is less than 5 volts, turn ignition switch off.
  11. Check resistance between sensor connector pin No. 1 (Blue/Yellow) and ground. If reading is less than 10 ohms, repair short circuit in the harness between solenoid and sensor. If reading is more than 10 ohms, replace solenoid valve.
Fig 1: Circuit Diagram of Revolution Sensor
G40359