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Code 11: Crank Angle Sensor

NOTE: Use illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure .
  1. Crank angle sensor is located inside of distributor. Disconnect distributor connector. Set voltmeter low volt AC scale. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 1 and 2 of distributor connector. See Fig 1 . Crank engine and ensure voltage fluctuates with engine RPM. If voltage fluctuates, go to next step. If voltage does not fluctuate, replace crank angle sensor.
    Fig 1: Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals (Justy)
    G93C80681Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  2. Disconnect ECU connectors. Measure resistance between ECU and distributor connectors. See the CRANK ANGLE SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
    CRANK ANGLE SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Measure Between Terminals Ohms
    No. 3 (1) & No. 1 (2) Less Than One
    No. 4 (1) & No. 2 (2) Less Than One
    No. 3 (1) & Ground Infinite
    No. 4 (1) & Ground Infinite
    (1) Measure at ECU connector F119.
    (2) Measure resistance at distributor connector. See Fig 1 .
  3. Reconnect ECU connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector F119, terminal No. 7 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check ECU terminals for proper installation. If terminals are okay, replace ECU. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair wiring harness as necessary.