Code 24: Idle Speed Control Solenoid Valve
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Connect test mode connector. Connector is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Check Idle Speed Control (ISC) solenoid valve for operating vibration. If ISC solenoid valve operates properly, check for poor ECU connector contact. Repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. If connector and wiring harness are okay, replace ECU. If ISC solenoid valve does not operate properly, go to next step.
- Disconnect ISC solenoid valve sub-harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 of sub-harness connector. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair ISC power circuit as necessary.
- With temperature 68°F (20°C), measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 of sub-harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 20-30 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is not 20-30 ohms, go to next step.
- With temperature 68°F (20°C), measure resistance between ISC solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 20-30 ohms, repair sub-harness as necessary. If resistance is not 20-30 ohms, replace ISC solenoid.
- Disconnect ECU connectors. Measure resistance between ECU and ISC sub-harness connectors. Refer to the ISC SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.ISC SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Measure Between Terminals Ohms No. 24 (1) & No. 1 (2) Less Than One No. 24 (1) & Ground Infinite No. 13 (1) & Ground Less Than 10 No. 26 (1) & Ground Less Than 10 (1) Measure at ECU connector F119. (2) Measure resistance at ISC sub-harness connector. See Fig 1 . - Reconnect ISC solenoid valve and ECU connectors. Disconnect test mode connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECU connector F119, terminal No. 24. If voltage is more than 8 volts, check for poor ECU connector contact. Repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. If connector and wiring harness are okay, replace ECU. If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair ISC sub-harness as necessary.