Code 36: IGNITOR
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Disconnect ignition coil and ignitor connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) at wiring harness side of ignitor connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wiring harness side of ignition coil connector. If both voltage readings are more than 9 volts, go to next step. If either voltage reading is less than 9 volts, repair White/Black wire as necessary.
- Remove coil wire. Measure primary coil resistance between coil terminals. With temperature at 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 0.9-1.1 ohms. If resistance is 0.9-1.1 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 0.9-1.1 ohms, replace coil.
- Measure secondary coil resistance between coil tower and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) of coil. With temperature at 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 10,000-14,000 ohms. If resistance is 10,000-14,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10,000-14,000 ohms, replace coil.
- Measure resistance of Black/White wire between terminal No. 4 at ignitor connector and terminal No. 2 at coil connector. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
- Reconnect coil connectors. Disconnect ECU and ignitor connectors. Measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between ECU connector F119, terminal No. 21 and terminal No. 1 at ignitor connector. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between ECU connector, terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 2 at ignitor connector. If both resistances are less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is more than one ohm, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
- Measure resistance between ground and ECU connector F119, terminals No. 21 and 3. If both resistances are infinite, go to next step. If either resistance is not infinite, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Rotate engine by hand and measure voltage between ground and ECU connector F119, terminal No. 21 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage fluctuates from less than one volt to greater than 3 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not fluctuate as indicated, check for poor ECU connector contact. Repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. If connector and wiring harness are okay, replace ECU.
- Reconnect ECU connectors. Rotate engine by hand. Backprobe ECU connector F120 and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire) of ECU. If voltage fluctuates from less than one volt to greater than 3 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not fluctuate as indicated, check for poor ignitor connector contact. Repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. If connector and wiring harness are okay, replace ignitor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connectors. Measure resistance between ground and ECU connector F119, terminal No. 1 (Brown wire), and between ground and ECU connector F120, terminal No. 10 (Brown wire). If both resistances are less than 10 ohms, check for poor ECU connector contact. Repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary. If connector and wiring harness are okay, replace ECU. If either resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair connector and/or wiring harness as necessary.