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Fuel Pump Circuit Tests: LOYALE

  1. Check Fuel Injection Operation  - Connect injector connector and disconnect ignition coil power transistor 2-pin connector. Remove air intake duct from throttle body. Crank engine and visually verify that fuel is injected into throttle body. If fuel is not injected, go to next step. If fuel is injected, go to step 3).
  2. Check Fuel Pump Operation  - Install upper duct. Verify fuel pump operation while cranking engine. If fuel pump operates, refer to LOYALE under FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT TESTS  . If fuel pump does not operate, verify fuel pump relay operation when ignition is turned on and off. If fuel pump relay operates, verify voltage to fuel pump during engine cranking. If voltage is not supplied to fuel pump, repair fuel pump power circuit harness. If voltage is supplied to fuel pump, verify less than 10 ohms resistance between fuel pump connector ground terminal and ground. If more than 10 ohms is present, repair fuel pump ground circuit harness. If less than 10 ohms is present, replace fuel pump. If fuel pump relay does not operate when ignition is turned on and off, verify more than 10 volts between fuel pump relay terminal Blue/Black wire of ECU connector and ground while cranking engine. If more than 10 volts are not present, replace ECU. If more than 10 volts are present, turn ignition off. Verify less than 100 ohms resistance between fuel pump relay terminal Blue/Black wire of ECU connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay.
  3. Check ECU & Throttle Sensor Circuit  - Install air intake duct and connect ignition coil power transistor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition off and disconnect ECU connector. Verify 3.5-6.5 ohms resistance between ECU connector terminals No. 26 (Red wire) and No. 35 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ECU connector terminals No. 25 (White wire) and No. 35 (Black wire) while throttle is closed and opened. Resistance should be less than 1000 ohms when throttle is fully closed and greater than 2400 ohms when throttle is fully open. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, disconnect throttle 4-pin connector. Verify resistance between throttle 4-pin connector, on sensor side, terminals "B" (Black wire) and "D" (Red wire) is 3.5-6.5 ohms. Measure resistance between connector terminals "C" (Green wire) and "B" (Black wire) while throttle is closed and opened. Resistance should be less than 1000 ohms when throttle is fully closed and greater than 2400 ohms when throttle is fully open. If resistance is as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary between ECU and throttle position sensor. If resistance is not as specified, replace throttle position sensor.
  4. Check Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit  - Verify 100-20,000 ohms resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 23 (White/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, turn ignition on. Verify fuel pressure of 20-24 psi (1.4-1.7 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure is not as specified, replace fuel pressure regulator. If fuel pressure is as specified, replace ECU.
  5. Check Coolant Temperature Sensor  - Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. Verify resistance is 100-20,000 ohms between sensor connector terminals. If resistance is as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If resistance is not as specified, replace coolant temperature sensor.