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Ignition Control System Tests: JUSTY

  1. Check Ignition System For Proper Spark  - Remove injector sub-harness and plug wire cap from each spark plug. Install a known good spark plug to plug wire and position spark plug so it is grounded to engine. Verify each spark plug has a spark as engine is turned over. If a spark does not occur at each spark plug, connect injector sub-harness and plug wires and go to next step. If a spark does occur at each spark plug, see JUSTY under FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS  .
  2. Check ignition Power Circuit  - Disconnect ignition coil 2-pin (Black) connector and igniter 4-pin (Gray) connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness side of ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground. Measure voltage between harness side of igniter connector terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) and ground. Turn ignition off. If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair harness or connectors as necessary. See Figure .
  3. Check Ignition Coil  - Remove coil wire from ignition coil. Measure resistance between ignition coil 2-pin (Black) connector terminals No. 1 (White/Black wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be .9-1.1 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil. Measure resistance between ignition coil 2-pin (Black) connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and center coil wire fitting on coil. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 10,000-14,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  4. Check Harness Between Igniter & Ignition Coil  - Measure resistance between igniter 4-pin (Gray) connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ignition coil 2-pin (Black) connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, connect all connectors and go to next step. If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  5. Check Ignition System Using Self-Diagnostic System  - Disconnect test mode connector and read memory connector. Crank engine for at least 5 seconds without starting. Turn ignition on and connect read memory connector. Verify trouble code 36 is stored and go to next step. If trouble code 36 is not stored, continue inspection according to trouble code(s) stored.
  6. Check Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness  - Disconnect distributor (Gray) connector. Using a high-impedance voltmeter set below .5 volt range, measure voltage between distributor connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 2 (White wire) while cranking engine. Voltage should change in response to engine RPM. If voltage does not change, verify harness continuity. Repair harness or connectors as necessary. If harness is okay, replace crankshaft position sensor. If voltage changes in response to engine RPM, turn ignition off and disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Measure harness resistance between ECU connector and distributor connector terminals. Refer to the ECU-TO-DISTRIBUTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE (JUSTY)  table. If harness resistance is not as specified, replace harness. If harness resistance is as specified, connect ECU connector. Measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 7 and ground. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, replace ECU.
ECU-TO-DISTRIBUTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE (JUSTY)

ECU Terminal No. Distributor Terminal No. Resistance Ohm
3 (Red wire) 1 (Red wire) Less Than 1
4 (White wire) 2 (White wire) Less Than 1
3 (Red wire) Ground No Continuity
4 (White wire) Ground No Continuity