Code 11: Crank Angle Sensor No. 1
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM set to low-volt AC scale, check for voltage variation between ECU connector B61, terminals No. 1 and 2 while cranking engine. Voltage variation should be 0.1 volt or greater and should be synchronous with RPM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECU connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace ECU.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove alternator. Disconnect crank angle sensor No. 1 connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECU connector B61, terminal No. 1 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire), and between ECU connector B61, terminal No. 2 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Resistance should be zero ohms for both circuits.
- Check resistance between ground and ECU connector B61, terminals No. 1, 2 and 3. Resistance should be at least one megohm at each terminal. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
- Remove crank angle sensor. Connect oscilloscope positive lead to sensor terminal No. 1 (Black wire), and negative lead to sensor terminal No. 2 (White wire). While moving magnet over crank angle sensor pick-up coil, check oscilloscope wave pattern. If wave pattern exists, malfunction is mechanical. If wave pattern does not exist, replace crank angle sensor No. 1.