Code 29: Crank Angle Sensor No. 2
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU connectors. Check ECU input signal for crank angle sensor No. 2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM set to low-volt AC scale, check for voltage variation between ECU connector B59, terminals No. 8 and 9 while cranking engine. Voltage variation should be 0.1 volt or greater and be synchronous with RPM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECU connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, replace ECU.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove alternator. Disconnect crank angle sensor No. 2 connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECU connector B59, terminal No. 8 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire), and between ECU connector B59, terminal No. 9 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire).
- Resistance should be zero ohms for both circuits. Check resistance between ground and ECU connector B59, terminals No. 8, 9 and 10. Resistance should be one megohm or greater at each terminal. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
- Remove crank angle sensor. Connect oscilloscope positive lead to sensor terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire), and negative lead to sensor terminal No. 2 (Black wire). While moving magnet over crank angle sensor pick-up coil, check oscilloscope wave pattern. If wave pattern exists, malfunction is mechanical. If wave pattern does not exist, replace crank angle sensor No. 2.