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Ecu Power Supply & Ground Tests

  1. Check Operation Of Main Relay  - Turn ignition on and off. Ensure there is operating sounds from main relay. If operating sounds are present, go to step 3). If operating sounds are not present, go to next step.
  2. Check Harness Connector Of Main Relay Circuit  - Disconnect main relay Brown 6-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between main relay connector terminals No. 2 (Brown/Black wire) and ground, No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) and ground, and No. 5 (Yellow wire) and ground. If 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If main relay harness is okay, replace main relay. Turn ignition off and connect main relay harness connector.
  3. Check ECU Power Supply Circuit  - Turn ignition off and disconnect ECU Yellow 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between connector terminals No. 2 (White/Red wire) and ground, and No. 13 (White/Red wire) and ground. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  4. Check ECU Ground Circuit  - Ensure there is zero ohms resistance between ECU 22-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Black/Red wire) and ground, and No. 22 (Black/Blue wire) and ground, and between ECU 26-pin connector terminals No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground, No. 15 (Black wire) and ground, No. 24 (Blue/Black wire) and ground, and No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If zero ohms are present, see SVX under IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM TESTS  . If resistance is more than zero ohms, repair harness or connectors as necessary.