Ignition Control System Tests
- Check ECU Output Signal
- Measure voltage between ECU 26-pin Yellow connector terminals and ground. While cranking engine, verify at least 5 volts at each terminal. See ECU OUTPUT SIGNAL
table. If at least 5 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 5 volts are not present, inspect ECU connector terminal for damage and/or proper connection. If ECU connector is okay, inspect crankshaft position sensor No. 1 and 2, and camshaft position sensor.ECU OUTPUT SIGNAL
ECU Terminal No. (1) Wire Color Engine Cylinder No. 10 (BLU Wire) 1 8 (BLU/WHT Wire) 2 9 (BLU/BLK Wire) 3 7 (BLU/RED Wire) 4 21 (BLU/YEL Wire) 5 16 (BLU/GRN Wire) 6 (1) Yellow ECU 26-pin connector. - Check Harness Between ECU & Ignitor
- Turn ignition off and disconnect ECU and ignitor connectors. Measure harness resistance between ECU 26-pin Yellow connector terminals and ignitor 7-pin Gray connector terminals, and between ignitor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. See ECU & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.ECU & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
ECU Terminal No. Ignitor Terminal No. Engine Cyl. No. 10 (BLU Wire) 7 (BLU Wire) 1 8 (BLU/WHT Wire) 6 (BLU/WHT Wire) 2 9 (BLU/BLK Wire) 5 (BLU/BLK Wire) 3 7 (BLU/RED Wire) 3 (BLU/RED Wire) 4 21 (BLU/YEL Wire) 2 (BLU/YEL Wire) 5 16 (BLU/GRN Wire) 1 (BLU/GRN Wire) 6 - Check Ignitor Output Signal - Connect all connectors. Measure voltage between each ignitor output connector terminal and ground while cranking engine. If at least 5 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 5 volts are not present, replace ignitor.
- Check Harness Connector Between Ignitor & Each Ignition Coil
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignitor 6-pin Gray connector and each ignition coil connector. Ensure there is resistance between ignitor connector terminal and each ignition coil connector terminal. See IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE
table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE
Ignitor Term. No. Ignition Coil Term. No. Engine Cyl. No. 1 (GRN/RED Wire) 2 (GRN/RED Wire) 1 2 (GRN/WHT Wire) 2 (GRN/WHT Wire) 2 3 (GRN/BLK Wire) 2 (GRN/BLK Wire) 3 4 (GRN Wire) 2 (GRN Wire) 4 5 (GRN/BLU Wire) 2 (GRN/BLU Wire) 5 6 (GRN/YEL Wire) 2 (GRN/YEL Wire) 6 - Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit Connect all connectors and turn ignition on. Ensure there is 12 volts between each ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ground. If 12 volts are present, go to next step. If 12 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Ignition System For Spark Using A New Coil Turn ignition off and remove each ignition coil from cylinder head. Replace each ignition coil with a known good one. Ensure there is a spark occurs at each cylinder. If a spark occurs, see SVX under FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS . If spark does not occur, replace spark plug(s).