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Ignition Control System Tests

  1. Check ECU Output Signal  - Measure voltage between ECU 26-pin Yellow connector terminals and ground. While cranking engine, verify at least 5 volts at each terminal. See ECU OUTPUT SIGNAL  table. If at least 5 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 5 volts are not present, inspect ECU connector terminal for damage and/or proper connection. If ECU connector is okay, inspect crankshaft position sensor No. 1 and 2, and camshaft position sensor.
    ECU OUTPUT SIGNAL

    ECU Terminal No. (1) Wire Color Engine Cylinder No.
    10 (BLU Wire) 1
    8 (BLU/WHT Wire) 2
    9 (BLU/BLK Wire) 3
    7 (BLU/RED Wire) 4
    21 (BLU/YEL Wire) 5
    16 (BLU/GRN Wire) 6
    (1) Yellow ECU 26-pin connector.
  2. Check Harness Between ECU & Ignitor  - Turn ignition off and disconnect ECU and ignitor connectors. Measure harness resistance between ECU 26-pin Yellow connector terminals and ignitor 7-pin Gray connector terminals, and between ignitor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. See ECU & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE  table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
    ECU & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE

    ECU Terminal No. Ignitor Terminal No. Engine Cyl. No.
    10 (BLU Wire) 7 (BLU Wire) 1
    8 (BLU/WHT Wire) 6 (BLU/WHT Wire) 2
    9 (BLU/BLK Wire) 5 (BLU/BLK Wire) 3
    7 (BLU/RED Wire) 3 (BLU/RED Wire) 4
    21 (BLU/YEL Wire) 2 (BLU/YEL Wire) 5
    16 (BLU/GRN Wire) 1 (BLU/GRN Wire) 6
  3. Check Ignitor Output Signal  - Connect all connectors. Measure voltage between each ignitor output connector terminal and ground while cranking engine. If at least 5 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 5 volts are not present, replace ignitor.
  4. Check Harness Connector Between Ignitor & Each Ignition Coil  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignitor 6-pin Gray connector and each ignition coil connector. Ensure there is resistance between ignitor connector terminal and each ignition coil connector terminal. See IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE  table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.
    IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE

    Ignitor Term. No. Ignition Coil Term. No. Engine Cyl. No.
    1 (GRN/RED Wire) 2 (GRN/RED Wire) 1
    2 (GRN/WHT Wire) 2 (GRN/WHT Wire) 2
    3 (GRN/BLK Wire) 2 (GRN/BLK Wire) 3
    4 (GRN Wire) 2 (GRN Wire) 4
    5 (GRN/BLU Wire) 2 (GRN/BLU Wire) 5
    6 (GRN/YEL Wire) 2 (GRN/YEL Wire) 6
  5. Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit  Connect all connectors and turn ignition on. Ensure there is 12 volts between each ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ground. If 12 volts are present, go to next step. If 12 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  6. Check Ignition System For Spark Using A New Coil  Turn ignition off and remove each ignition coil from cylinder head. Replace each ignition coil with a known good one. Ensure there is a spark occurs at each cylinder. If a spark occurs, see SVX under FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS  . If spark does not occur, replace spark plug(s).