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DTC P0115 (TW) - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Refer to illustration for connector and terminal identification. See Figure -Figure .
  1. Turn ignition to OFF. After Connecting SSM or OBD-II scan tool, turn ignition to ON. Turn SSM or OBD-II scan tool to ON. Start Engine. Set SSM function mode to F05 for water temperature indicated in "°F" or F06 For temperature in "°C". If value is more than 300°F (150°C), go to next step. If value is less than - 40°F (- 40°C), go to step 3). If value is between - 40° - 300°F (- 40 - 150°C), repair poor contact in connectors or harness of ECT sensor connector, ECM connector.
  2. Turn ignition to OFF. Remove idle air control solenoid valve by-pass air hose. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. With ignition and SSM in ON position, select function mode F05 or F06. If value is less than - 40°F (- 40°C), replace ECT sensor. If value is more than - 40°F (- 40°C), repair short circuit in harness between ECT sensor connector and ECM connector.
  3. Turn ignition to OFF. Remove idle air solenoid valve by-pass air hose. Disconnect connector from ECT sensor. Turn ignition to ON. Measure voltage between ECT sensor connector E8, terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open circuit in harness or poor contact at ECM and ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition to OFF. Measure resistance in harness between ETC connector E8, terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace ECT sensor. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in harness or poor contact in ECM and ECT sensor connector.