LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 1995 >> Legacy Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Code Testing >> DTC P0141 (RO2_H) - Rear Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Heater Circuit Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0141 (RO2_H) - Rear Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Heater Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Refer to illustration for connector and terminal identification. See Figure -Figure .
  1. Turn ignition to OFF. After Connecting SSM or OBD-II scan tool, turn ignition to ON. Turn SSM or OBD-II scan tool to ON. Start engine. on SSM, select function mode F30 to read rear O2S heater current indication. If reading is less than 0.2 amp, go to step 2). If reading is 0.2 amp or more, repair poor contact in rear O2S connector or ECM connector.
  2. Start and idle engine. Measure voltage between ECM connector B84, terminal No. 43 and ground. If voltage is 1.0 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt while shaking harness and connector of ECM, repair poor contact in ECM connector. If voltage remains 1.0 volt or less, go to next step. Disconnect rear O2S connector. Measure voltage between ECM connector B84, terminal NO, 43 and ground. If voltage is 1.0 volt or less, replace ECM. If voltage is more than 1.0 volt, repair short in harness between ECM and rear O2S connector. After repair of short in harness, replace ECM.
  3. Turn ignition to OFF. Disconnect rear O2S connector. Turn ignition to ON. Measure voltage between rear O2S connector T6, terminal No. 2 and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair poor contact in connector or open circuit in harness between main relay and rear O2S.
  4. Turn ignition to OFF. Measure resistance between rear O2S connector T6, terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is more than 30 ohms, replace rear O2S. If resistance is 30 ohms or less, repair open circuit between rear O2S connector and ECM connector, poor contact in rear O2S connector, poor contact in ECM connector or poor contact in rear O2S connecting harness connector.