Fuel Injector Circuit Tests
- Check Fuel Injector Operation - Using a stethoscope, ensure there are injector operating sounds while engine is cranking. If operating sounds are not heard, go to next step. If operating sounds are heard, verify fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM.
- Check Fuel Injector Power Circuit - Turn ignition off and disconnect each fuel injector connector. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between each injector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Fuel Injector Resistance - Disconnect each injector connector. Ensure there is 11-12 ohms resistance between injector terminals No. 1 and 2. If specified resistance is present, go to next step. If specified resistance is not present, replace fuel injector(s).
- Check Voltage At Each ECU Terminal - Ensure there are at least 10 volts between ground and ECU 26-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Blue/White wire), No. 12 (Light Green wire), No. 13 (Brown wire), and No. 26 (Blue wire). If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Harness Connector Between ECU & Ground - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Ensure there is zero ohms resistance between connector terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If specified resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If specified resistance is present, inspect and repair ECU connector. If ECU connector is okay, replace ECU.