Code 11 - Crank Angle Sensor No. 1
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECM connector terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM set to low-volt AC scale, check for voltage variation between ECM connector terminals C1 and C2 while cranking engine. Voltage variation should be 0.1 volt or greater and should be synchronous with RPM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECM connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove alternator. Disconnect crank angle sensor No. 1 connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECM connector terminal C1 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire), and between ECM connector terminal C2 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Resistance should be zero ohms for both circuits.
- Check resistance between ground and ECM connector terminals C1, C2 and C3. Resistance should be at least one megohm at each terminal. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
- Remove crank angle sensor. Connect oscilloscope positive lead to sensor terminal No. 1 (Black wire), and negative lead to sensor terminal No. 2 (White wire). While moving magnet over crank angle sensor pick-up coil, check oscilloscope wave pattern. If wave pattern exists, malfunction is mechanical. If wave pattern does not exist, replace crank angle sensor No. 1.