Code 24 - By-Pass Air Control Solenoid Valve
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECM connector terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ECM connector terminal D14 (backprobe) and ground. Voltage should be 10 volts or greater. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and main relay connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECM connector terminal D14 and main relay connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and main relay connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). Voltage should be 10 volts or greater at each terminal. If voltage is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. If voltage is as specified, replace main relay.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and ECM connector terminals D1 and D2. Voltage should be 6 volts or greater at terminal D1, and 7 volts or greater at terminal D2. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECM connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove throttle body from collector. Disconnect by-pass air control solenoid valve connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECM connector terminal D1 and solenoid valve connector terminal No. 3 (White wire), and between ECM connector terminal D2 and solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Resistance should be zero ohms for both circuits. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. If resistance is as specified, replace solenoid valve.