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Code 29 - Crank Angle Sensor No. 2

NOTE: Refer to illustration for ECM connector terminal identification. See Figure .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connectors. Check ECM input signal for crank angle sensor No. 2. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM set to low-volt AC scale, check for voltage variation between ECM connector terminals A8 and A9 while cranking engine. Voltage variation should be 0.1 volt or greater and be synchronous with RPM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECM connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, replace ECM.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove alternator. Disconnect crank angle sensor No. 2 connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECM connector terminal A8 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire), and between ECM connector terminal A9 and crank angle sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire).
  3. Resistance should be zero ohms for both circuits. Check resistance between ground and ECM connector terminals A8, A9 and A10. Resistance should be one megohm or greater at each terminal. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
  4. Remove crank angle sensor. Connect oscilloscope positive lead to sensor terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire), and negative lead to sensor terminal No. 2 (Black wire). While moving magnet over crank angle sensor pick-up coil, check oscilloscope wave pattern. If wave pattern exists, malfunction is mechanical. If wave pattern does not exist, replace crank angle sensor No. 2.