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Ignition Control System Tests

  1. Check Ignition System For Proper Spark  - Remove injector sub-harness and spark plug wire cap from each spark plug. Install a known-good spark plug to spark plug wire and position spark plug so it is grounded to engine. Crank engine. If a spark does not occur at each spark plug, reconnect injector sub-harness and spark plug wires and go to next step. If a spark does occur at each spark plug, see FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS  .
  2. Check Voltage At Ignition Coil Positive Terminal  - Turn ignition on. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between ignition coil 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  3. Check Ignition Coil  - Remove ignition coil connector and remove ignition coil. Check resistance of ignition coil primary and secondary windings. See the IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE  table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil.
  4. Check Ignitor Output Signal  - Connect all connectors. Check voltage between ignitor output harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground, and terminal No. 2 and ground, while cranking engine. Voltage reading should be at least .1 volt. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, replace ignitor.
  5. Check Harness Between ECM & Ignitor  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and ignitor harness connectors. Ensure there is zero ohms between ECM harness connector terminal No. 9 and ignitor terminal No. 2, ECM harness connector terminal No. 10 and ignitor terminal No. 1, ECM harness connector terminal No. 15 and ignitor terminal No. 3 and ground. Ensure there is no continuity between ignitor terminal No. 1 and ground, and between ignitor terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is as specified, inspect ECM connector and repair as necessary. If ECM connector is okay, replace ECM. If resistance is not as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary.