LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 1996 >> Legacy Outback, 2.2 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Testing >> Fuel Injector Circuit Tests
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuit Tests

  1. Check Fuel Injector Operation  - Using a stethoscope, ensure that injector operating sound (clicking) is present while engine is cranking. If operating sounds are not heard, go to next step. If operating sounds are heard, verify fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  2. Check Fuel Injector Power Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect each fuel injector connector. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between each injector terminal No. 2 and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  3. Check Fuel Injector Resistance  - Disconnect each injector connector. Ensure there is 11-12 ohms resistance between injector terminals No. 1 and 2. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector(s).
  4. Check Voltage At Each ECM Terminal  - Ensure there are at least 10 volts between ground and ECM 26-pin harness connector terminals No. 11, No. 12, No. 13, and No. 26. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  5. Check Harness Connector Between ECM & Ground  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 26-pin connector. Ensure there is zero ohms resistance between connector terminal No. 24 and ground, and between terminal No. 25 and ground. If specified resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If specified resistance is present, inspect and repair ECM connector. If ECM connector is okay, replace ECM.